Venue 1: Richard Baxter | Ceramaicist

Beautiful ceramics that bring together form, colour and texture. Wheel-thrown porcelain bowls and bottles.

Old Leigh Studios, 61 High Street, Old Leigh SS9 2EP
Sat-Wed & Fri 11am-5pm, Thu 11am-5pm & 6pm-9pm
www.richardbaxter.co.uk

 

Venue 1: Ian E Smith | Painter

Ever-changing approach to painting in both materials and concept.

Old Leigh Studios, 61 High Street, Old Leigh SS9 2EP
Sat-Wed & Fri 11am-5pm, Thu 11am-5pm &  6pm-9pm
www.ianesmith.co.uk

 

Venue 1: Sheila Appleton | Painter

Vibrant, colourful local views in oils, water colour, pen and ink. Imaginative work, humorous comments on life.

Old Leigh Studios, 61 High Street, Old Leigh SS9 2EP
Sat-Wed & Fri 11am-5pm, Thu 11am-5pm & 6pm-9pm
www.sheila-appleton.co.uk

 

Venue 1: Julie O'Sullivan | Ceramicist

Body of work shaped by the transient beauty of the Thames Estuary; hand-built stoneware celebrating the tactile.

Old Leigh Studios, 61 High Street, Old Leigh SS9 2EP
Sat-Wed & Fri 11am-5pm, Thu 11am-5pm & 6pm-9pm
www.julieosullivan.co.uk
 

 

Venue 2: Ian James | Photographer

Extensive library showing the Estuary in all weather and tidal patterns.

Estuary Gallery Barge, Leigh Marina, High Street, Old Leigh SS9 2ES
Sat-Sun 10am-6pm, Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 10am-5pm
www.estuarygallery.com


 

 

Venue 3: Howard Robinson | Painter

The Thames Estuary provides the backdrop for much of Howard's work. The pictorial values in his painting reflect the unique light and mood of the area.

Artist's home, 39a Marine Parade SS9 2NB
Weekends 11am-5pm
www.howardrobinsonartist.weebly.com
 

 

Venue 4: Violette Dooley BA | Painter

Portraits/figurative work with visual narrative.

Shed 29 Art Studio, 29 Burnham Road SS9 2JU
Sat 10am-6pm, Sun 10am-3pm, Wed 10am-1pm, Thu 6pm-9pm
(no toilet facilities, dogs on leads welcome)

 

Venue 5: Sharon Henson | Painter | New

Seascape and landscape plein-air artist, currently translating smaller paintings into larger-scale studio work.

Artist's home, 79 Vernon Road SS9 2PS
Sat-Wed & Fri 11am-5pm, Thu 11am-9pm
www.sharonhenson.co.uk
 

 

Venue 6: Rebecca Coleman | Painter | New

Bold colours on large canvasses which interpret experiences and environment.

Gregory Dean, 121-125 Rectory Grove SS9 2HW
Sat 9am-6pm, Tue & Fri 9am-5pm, Wed-Thu 10am-9pm

 

Venue 7: Daniel Waddington | Metal artist

Human form and metal juxtaposition.

The Footstop Clinic, 122 Rectory Grove SS9 2HL
Sat-Sun 10am-4pm, Mon & Thu 9am-5pm, Tue & Fri 10am-5pm, Wed 9am-4pm, Sat 16 10am-2pm
www.danielwaddington.com

 

Venue 8: Lola Swain | Potter

Coiled pottery inspired by the natural world using a variety of surface decoration techniques. Demonstrations throughout the Trail.

Phuse Media Polar House, 103 Rectory Grove SS9 2HW. 
Sat, Mon-Wed, Fri 9.30am-5.30pm, Sun 10am-5.30pm, Thu 9.30am-9pm
www.lolaswainpottery.com

 

Venue 8: Nicola Parry | Photographer

Series exploring our physical interactions with the natural world.

Phuse Media Polar House, 103 Rectory Grove SS9 2HW
Sat, Mon-Wed, Fri 9.30am-5.30pm, Sun 10am-5.30pm, Thu 9.30am-9pm
www.nicolaparryphotography.weebly.com

 

Venue 9: Julia Hart | Mixed media artist


Painting with colour filtered through the kaleidoscopic vivacity of the mind's eye.

The Dressmaker, 71 Broadway West SS9 2BX
Sat, Tue-Fri 10am-5pm
www.facebook.com/jules.t.art
 

 

Venue 10: Shelley Jupitus | Printmaker


The intentions and outcomes of printing may be creative, but in between there is process and experimentation, often failure, and sometimes surprise.

The Book Inn, 49 Broadway West SS9 2BX
Sat, Mon-Fri 9am-5pm
www.shelleyjupitus.com
 

 

Venue 10: Andrew Sharratt | Illustrator | New

Art of adventure, illustrations inspired by a love of travel and vintage art.

The Book Inn, 49 Broadway West SS9 2BX
Sat, Mon-Fri 9am-5pm
www.artofadventure.co.uk

 

Venue 11: Ian Segrave | Painter

Figurative subjects expanded with automatic mark-making, allowing a looseness that transforms them and abstracts their composition.

Dexter Hair and Beauty, 45 Broadway West SS9 2BX
Sat 8am-4.30pm, Mon-Tue 9.30-6.30pm, Wed-Fri 9.30am-8pm. www.iansegrave.com

 

Venue 12: Victoria Sills | Painting and drawing

Sensual work that focuses on the natural world, capturing memories of landscapes and people.

Puddle & Goose, 1-3 Broadway West SS9 2BZ
Sat, Mon-Fri 9.30-5pm
www.victoriasills.com
 

 

Venue 12: Neil Fendell | Illustrator | New

Strong, graphic, retro poster style; illustration with lots of texture.

Puddle & Goose, 1-3 Broadway West SS9 2BZ
Sat, Mon-Fri 9.30-5pm
www.fendell.co.uk
 

 

Venue 13: Alison Bournes | Mixed media artist


Charles II warship The London exploded and sank off Southend in 1665: A response - Not all things go to plan.

Store Thirty3, 33 Elm Road SS9 1SW
Sat, Mon-Fri 9.30-5.30pm
 

 

Venue 14: Yu Lan Burkmar | Jeweller and collage maker

Work in anodised aluminium and silver.

Burkmar Jewellery, 9 Grove End, Rectory Grove SS9 2HB
Sat, Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-3pm
www.yulanjewellery.co.uk